Committees

HighEdWeb is an association run by volunteers, and we’re so grateful to our committee members.

Apply to volunteer

2019 Annual Conference Committee

  • Glenn Donaldson, 2019 Conference Chair
  • Tom Wojciechowski, Board Liaison
  • Sven Aas
  • Veronica Adinegara
  • Waylon Baumgardner
  • Colleen Brennan-Barry
  • Natalie Brown
  • C. Daniel Chase
  • Sara Clark
  • Larry Falck
  • Kaitlyn Goodall
  • Mike Henderson
  • Jim Kittle
  • Cheryl McKay
  • Andrea Mostyn
  • Tonya Oaks Smith
  • Ben Rapin
  • George Sackett
  • Jon-Stephen Stansel
  • Melissa Van De Werfhorst
  • Jason Woodward
  • Lori Packer
  • Doug Tschopp

2019 Program Subcommittee

  • Lori Packer, Chair
  • Doug Tschopp, Vice Chair
  • Tom Wojciechowski, Board Liaison
  • Eric Sembrat
  • Jackie Vetrano
  • Martin Sickafoose
  • Matt Ryan
  • Paul Gilzow
  • Sarah Maxell Crosby
  • Aaron Rester
  • Andy Shearouse
  • Jeff Stevens
  • John Wagner
  • Karen Hackett
  • Lisa Catto
  • Michelle Tarby
  • Lacy Paschal

2019 Academies Subcommittee

  • Cheryl McKay, Co-Chair
  • Melissa Van De Werfhorst, Co-Chair
  • Tom Wojciechowski, Board Liaison
  • Amy Grace Wells, Content/UX Academy
  • Shelley Keith, Content/UX Academy
  • Brendan Sparks, Technical Academy
  • Joshua Woehlke, Technical Academy
  • Matt Herzberger, Leadership Academy
  • Karlyn Borysenko, Leadership Academy
  • Conny Liegel, communications

2020 Annual Conference Committee

  • Tonya Oaks Smith, 2020 Conference Co-Chair
  • Waylon Baumgardner, 2020 Conference Co-Chair
  • Tom Wojciechowski, Board Liaison
  • Sara Clark

Link Journal

  • Dave Tyler, Chair
  • Lacy Paschal, Board Liaison
  • Tim Nekritz, Chief Editor
  • Brendan Foley, Editor
  • Jackie Vetrano, Editor
  • Lacy Paschal, Art Director
  • Jeff Stevens, Art Director

Marketing and Communications Committee

  • Brendan Foley, Chair
  • Lacy Paschal, Board Liaison
  • Lougan Bishop
  • Colleen Brennan-Barry
  • Natalie Brown
  • Conny Liegel
  • Jon-Stephen Stansel
  • Andrea Tripp

Membership Committee

  • Martin Sickafoose, Chair
  • Lisa Catto, Board Liaison
  • Lougan Bishop
  • Joel Vertin

Regional Conferences Committee

  • Waylon Baumgardner, Interim Chair and Board Liaison
  • Beth Miller

Safety and Inclusion Committee

  • Erika Boltz, Chair
  • Kerri Hicks, Board Liaison
  • Sven Aas
  • Chris D’Orso
  • Kaitlyn Goodall
  • Nikki Massaro Kauffman
  • Ben Rapin

Sponsorship Committee

  • Tonya Oaks Smith, Chair
  • Tom Wojciechowski, Board Liaison
  • Ben Rapin

Volunteer Committee

  • Nikki Massaro Kauffman, Chair
  • Aaron Knight, Board Liaison
  • Lisa Catto
  • Jeff Stevens
  • George Sackett

Technical Committee

  • Jason Woodward, Chair
  • Kerri Hicks, Board Liaison
  • C. Daniel Chase
  • Rachel Cherry
  • Curtiss Grymala
  • Jim Kittle
  • Stephanie Martinek
  • John Wagner

2019 Board Nominations Committee

  • Aaron Rester, Chair
  • Tom Wojciechowski, Board Liaison
  • Sara Clark
  • Sarah Maxell Crosby
  • Jean-Paul Rains
  • Michelle Tarby
  • Melissa Van De Werfhorst

2021 Site Selection Committee

  • Lori Packer, Chair
  • Waylon Baumgardner, Board Liaison
  • Sven Aas
  • Sara Clark
  • Joel Goodman
  • Doug Tschopp
  • Jason Woodward

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.